Are most of you repulsed? Probably. Were we way ahead of our time? Apparently.

ys412243

New Member
chinese
what the meaning of the sentence "Are most of you repulsed? Probably. Were we way ahead of our time? Apparently." in this article ?

When my brother and I were kids back in the 80 s, we loved going to Long John Silver’s.
But it wasn’t just for the fish.
It was for the vinegar – malt vinegar. We would uncap a bottle at the table and swig that tangy, delicious nectar of the gods straight.
Are most of you repulsed? Probably. Were we way ahead of our time? Apparently.

source:(BBC):Can Vinegar cure illness? Here are the facts
 
Last edited:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The author of the article is suggesting that most people would recoil at the idea of drinking neat vinegar as kids at the chip shop, but nowadays there is a growing appreciation of the medicinal benefits, so it wasn't such a bad idea after all.

    This is the article, here. :)
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Are most of you repulsed? Probably. Were we way ahead of our time? Apparently.

    This distinctive question+one-word-answer construction is very idiomatic. (I’ve used it myself on this forum when answering questions.) For examples, just try googling “Was he right? Probably”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top