are not just ornamental language that reside

< Previous | Next >

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Yet unlike traditional understandings of metaphor, conceptual metaphors are not just ornamental language that reside in our words; they are the way we think about the world.
(A Cognitive Linguistic Approach to Phrasal Verbs: A Teacher's Guide; Daniel Thom)

Would you be so kind as to tell me whether the following would be acceptable:

Yet unlike traditional understandings of metaphor, conceptual metaphors are not just ornamental language that resides in our words; they are the way we think about the world.

Thanks.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    He is referring back to "conceptual metaphors" [plural], so it would require a verb form for that plural.

    I am guessing that the intervening "ornamental language" [singular] is throwing you off-track. It is closer to the verb in the sentence, but not the subject of the verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top