Are phrasal verbs "come by" and "come with" synonyms?

Maecenas23

New Member
Ukrainian
In this sentence example, "Reliable measures of salt intake are hard to come by", can "come by" be substituted with "come with"?
 
Last edited:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No. You could possibly use "come across" but "come by" sounds more natural.

    Welcome to the forum.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. "Come with" is not a phrasal verb. Come by, which, in your context, is a phrasal verb, and come with are completely different in meaning.

    You are confusing yourself with the use of by and with and instrumental case in Ukrainian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top