Are phrasal verbs "come by" and "come with" synonyms?

< Previous | Next >

Maecenas23

New Member
Ukrainian
In this sentence example, "Reliable measures of salt intake are hard to come by", can "come by" be substituted with "come with"?
 
Last edited:
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    No. You could possibly use "come across" but "come by" sounds more natural.

    Welcome to the forum.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. "Come with" is not a phrasal verb. Come by, which, in your context, is a phrasal verb, and come with are completely different in meaning.

    You are confusing yourself with the use of by and with and instrumental case in Ukrainian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top