Are the teachers easy to talk to?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mymari, Feb 1, 2006.

  1. mymari Member

    english usa
    could someone help me translate this sentence:
    Are the teachers easy to talk to?
     
  2. ailama

    ailama Senior Member

    Alicante City
    Spain- spanish
    ¿Es fácil hablar con los profesores?

    ¿Son accesibles los profesores?
     
  3. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    My try, Mymari and welcome!
    ¿Es fácil hablar con los maestros?
    ¿Están dispuestos los maestros a que se hable con ellos?
    Tigger
     
  4. mymari Member

    english usa
    what woudl you say to this one:

    How often do you communicate with teachers about your child's performance?
     
  5. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    ¿Qué tan seguido platica Ud. con los maestros acerca del empeño de su hijo en la clase?
     
  6. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    ¿Qué tan frecuentemente te comunicas/platicas con los profesores a cerca del rendimiento de tus hijos?
    :D
     
  7. perrodelmal

    perrodelmal Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Mexico Spanish
    Creo que falta el des en empeño.
     
  8. jael

    jael Senior Member

    España
    Español - España
    I would say:
    ¿Con qué frecuencia habla con los [maestros/profesores] [sobre el/acerca del] rendimiento de sus hijos?

    In Spain, the difference between profesor and maestro depends on the education level. If we speak about Primary Education we say maestro and if we speak about Secondary Education and beyond we say profesor.

    Hope this help.
     
  9. mymari Member

    english usa
    thank you so much for your help.!!!
     
  10. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    ¿Qué tan seguido/frecuentemente....?

    Nunca había visto esta construcción antes; no digo que no es correcta sino que quiero saber si se usa mucho y si se prefiere evitarla. Gracias.
     
  11. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    Bueno, es muy común aquí en México.
    ¿Qué tan frecuente...?
    ¿Qué tanto...?
    ¿Qué tan pronto...?
    Saludos
     
  12. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    mymari, make sure that you're using the formal Usted register when addressing parents.

    gracias por las correcciones y corroboraciones, tigger y perro. saludos.
     
  13. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    That's right, Fenix. In formal way is better use "USTED", but if is an informal way use "TU" is ok...

    Cheers
     
  14. mymari Member

    english usa
    how do mexicans say "report card" , "standardize testing"
    gracias, mari
     
  15. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Sometimes, tigger, but Mari is translating a parent survey. I don't like to phrase any official communication from the school in the tú form. Some parents really like the Ud. and respond to it better than to tú.

    mari... did you try the forum search and the dictionary for your other terms? if you get no luck there, why don't you open up new threads for your other terms? you've been pretty good about that and about giving context, so I'm looking forward to your next threads. :)
     
  16. mymari Member

    english usa
    thank you all for your help, I have used the Ud. form in the survey. but now I'm stuck again:

    English:
    Are report ard grades fully explianed to you?

    Spanish:
    Son las calificaciones/notas aclarado a ud?

    is this correct, or should i use explicado?
    mari
     
  17. betulina Senior Member

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    En España no se usa, no creo que la veas ni la oigas. Se utiliza más el "con qué frecuencia...", "cada cuándo...", cosas así.
     
  18. CheRie Senior Member

    Español/Inglés Houston/Caracas


    Le han sido explicados claramente el reporte escolar y las calificaciones?
     
  19. betulina Senior Member

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    En España se diría "el informe escolar".... ¿en México diríais reporte?
     
  20. perrodelmal

    perrodelmal Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Mexico Spanish
    report card grades En México le llamamos boleta de calificaciones
     
  21. mymari Member

    english usa
    English:
    Does the school provide translators, when needed, for:
    Spanish
    La escuela proveer traductor, cuando se necesita para:

    corrections.................
     
  22. perrodelmal

    perrodelmal Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Mexico Spanish
    It's 'provee' instead of 'proveer', you could use 'proporciona' as well.

    Advice: start a new thread when asking for a new phrase to be translated.
     
  23. CheRie Senior Member

    Español/Inglés Houston/Caracas
    Yo diría:
    La escuela provee intérpretes cuándo es necesario?
    Español...
     

Share This Page

Loading...