Are the teachers easy to talk to?

  • mymari

    Member
    english usa
    what woudl you say to this one:

    How often do you communicate with teachers about your child's performance?
     

    jael

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    I would say:
    ¿Con qué frecuencia habla con los [maestros/profesores] [sobre el/acerca del] rendimiento de sus hijos?

    In Spain, the difference between profesor and maestro depends on the education level. If we speak about Primary Education we say maestro and if we speak about Secondary Education and beyond we say profesor.

    Hope this help.
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿Qué tan seguido/frecuentemente....?

    Nunca había visto esta construcción antes; no digo que no es correcta sino que quiero saber si se usa mucho y si se prefiere evitarla. Gracias.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    tigger_uhuhu said:
    ¿Qué tan frecuentemente se comunica/platica con los profesores acerca del rendimiento de sus hijos?
    mymari, make sure that you're using the formal Usted register when addressing parents.

    gracias por las correcciones y corroboraciones, tigger y perro. saludos.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    tigger_uhuhu said:
    That's right, Fenix. In formal way is better use "USTED", but if is an informal way use "TU" is ok...
    Sometimes, tigger, but Mari is translating a parent survey. I don't like to phrase any official communication from the school in the tú form. Some parents really like the Ud. and respond to it better than to tú.

    mari... did you try the forum search and the dictionary for your other terms? if you get no luck there, why don't you open up new threads for your other terms? you've been pretty good about that and about giving context, so I'm looking forward to your next threads. :)
     

    mymari

    Member
    english usa
    thank you all for your help, I have used the Ud. form in the survey. but now I'm stuck again:

    English:
    Are report ard grades fully explianed to you?

    Spanish:
    Son las calificaciones/notas aclarado a ud?

    is this correct, or should i use explicado?
    mari
     

    betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    mhp said:
    ¿Qué tan seguido/frecuentemente....?

    Nunca había visto esta construcción antes; no digo que no es correcta sino que quiero saber si se usa mucho y si se prefiere evitarla. Gracias.
    En España no se usa, no creo que la veas ni la oigas. Se utiliza más el "con qué frecuencia...", "cada cuándo...", cosas así.
     

    CheRie

    Senior Member
    Español/Inglés Houston/Caracas
    mymari said:
    thank you all for your help, I have used the Ud. form in the survey. but now I'm stuck again:

    English:
    Are report ard grades fully explianed to you?

    Spanish:
    Son las calificaciones/notas aclarado a ud?

    is this correct, or should i use explicado?
    mari


    Le han sido explicados claramente el reporte escolar y las calificaciones?
     

    mymari

    Member
    english usa
    English:
    Does the school provide translators, when needed, for:
    Spanish
    La escuela proveer traductor, cuando se necesita para:

    corrections.................
     

    perrodelmal

    Senior Member
    Mexico Spanish
    mymari said:
    English:
    Does the school provide translators, when needed, for:
    Spanish
    La escuela proveer traductor, cuando se necesita para:

    corrections.................
    It's 'provee' instead of 'proveer', you could use 'proporciona' as well.

    Advice: start a new thread when asking for a new phrase to be translated.
     

    CheRie

    Senior Member
    Español/Inglés Houston/Caracas
    Yo diría:
    La escuela provee intérpretes cuándo es necesario?
    Español...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top