Are the tenses correct?

< Previous | Next >

James Zhang

Senior Member
China/Chinese
Hi, friends.
Are the tenses below correct? I think the bold parts should be included and made. What do you think?

Text:
In 1997 it was given full independence to set interest rates. A committee, which includes a Treasury civil servant, makes the decision.

J
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    The present tense would be appropriate if this is still true now.

    Going on the preceding sentence, however, the past tense would appear more logical, as it seems as though reference is being made to 1997 (i.e. the past).
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It reads a bit strangely to me, because many people know it's called the Monetary Policy Committee, and it's often just referred to as the MPC - the Treasury civil servant is a non-voting member.

    I agree that it should be in the present, because the MPC is still operating like this.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top