Are there any Object Complement on these sentences?

< Previous | Next >

User6141

Member
Cantonese-Hong Kong
Hi there.
I am learning in Object Complement.
Are there any Object Complement on these sentences?

1. He has commented on every photo of us that we have posted.

2. He even comments to his on comments.

3. I spent an hour in a taxi unable to tell him where to go.
 
  • User6141

    Member
    Cantonese-Hong Kong
    Hi User6141,

    Why don't you tell us your opinion first? Do you think any of them have an object complement?



    It should be "own", not "on".
    To be honest, I can't see any but I am not really sure.

    Except No 1 & 3

    1. He has commented on every photo of us that we have posted.

    3. I spent an hour in a taxi unable to tell him where to go.

    Can an object complement has a preposition?
     
    Last edited:

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I agree with your opinion.

    I just looked up an object complement and it can be a phrase, so I believe it can include a preposition.
     

    User6141

    Member
    Cantonese-Hong Kong
    I agree with your opinion.

    I just looked up an object complement and it can be a phrase, so I believe it can include a preposition.
    So, is there any object complement in my sentences? For No 1, I've figured that ''has'' is a linking verb, which means it is a subject complement, right?
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    So, is there any object complement in my sentences?
    Yes, I said in my last post that I agreed with your opinion. In sentences 1 and 3, the words you highlighted in post #3 are object complements.

    For No 1, I've figured that ''has'' is a linking verb, which means it is a subject complement, right?
    I don't think "has" is a linking verb here and in any case if you want to ask about subject complements, you'll need to start a different thread. :)
     
    Last edited:

    User6141

    Member
    Cantonese-Hong Kong
    Yes, I said in my last post that I agreed with your opinion. In sentences 1 and 3, the words you highlighted in post #3 are object complements.



    I don't think "has" is a linking verb here and in any case if you want to ask about subject complements, you'll need to start a different thread. :)
    Oh I see. Thanks for replying :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top