are there three beds in the bedroom?

ladlab

Senior Member
french
can you tell me if " are there three beds in the bedroom?" is the right translation for " t ci sono tre posti letto in camera " correct? Thank you
 
  • ladlab

    Senior Member
    french
    Hello again? I've just asked a question which has been answered but I forgot a word . So can you tell me if " t ci sono tre singolo letto in camera?" is the right translation for " are there three single beds in the bedroom ? " I'm not sure at all about the word "singolo letto" in the plural.Thank you again.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hello again? I've just asked a question which has been answered but I forgot a word . So can you tell me if " t ci sono tre singolo letto in camera?" is the right translation for " are there three single beds in the bedroom ? " I'm not sure at all about the word "singolo letto" in the plural.Thank you again.
    I think I'd say:

    Ci sono 3 letti singoli in camera?
    La camera ha 3 letti singoli?
    La camera è dotata di 3 letti singoli?

    Tre posti letto means, literally, "3 places" so yes, if you need 3 singles and not a double and a single, it's best to specify 3 letti singoli..:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top