are thoroughly mixed IN WITH other local people

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
In “The Last Speakers: The Quest to Save the World’s Most Endangered Languages,” published last month by National Geographic Books, Dr. Harrison noted that Koro speakers “are thoroughly mixed in with other local people and number perhaps no more than 800.” Context

Dear all,

I was wondering whether one of two highlighted prepositions should be removed. Could you explain it to me? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hello. "... are thoroughly mixed in with other local people..." is correct.

    mixed in = combined, fused, intermingled, commingled, etc. (then continue the sentence) with other local people...

    Hope this helps.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "mixed in other people" makes little sense - sounds like they have been put in a blender like a drink.
    "mixed with other people" sounds like they have interbred which I don't think is what is meant (I didn't read the article, I guessing the article means the are intermingled).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top