.... are vague or not explained/described well

< Previous | Next >

brown poodle

Senior Member
korean
When the example collocations do not show specfic example, what is the best way to comment on it?

For exmaple instead of listing

word : sustain collocation: indefinitely sustain, still sustain

student listed as follows:

word :sustain collocation: adverb+sustain

can I make written comments as follows?

Collocation is too vaguly explained . More specfic examples of collocations are needed.

If it does not work or if you think it is too unnatural, what do you say?
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Errm, well, I do not think you can 'explain' collocations. They just occur naturally in a language. Certain words collocate with others, that is all.

    I would focus on the absence of examples: no examples given.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I would not say that. The first one sounds weird. The second one is grammatical, but says the obvious - collocations do not contain examples. Of course they don't. Why should day*? Collocations are just collocations.

    No examples of collocations given.

    * this typo is so curious that I am leaving it on public display and may I be a target of derision and abuse forever. :D
     
    Last edited:

    brown poodle

    Senior Member
    korean
    what if I say as follows?

    Examples of collocations need to be more specfic. ( I am trying to say instead of saying adjective+tax, say high/low/direct/indirect +tax)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top