.... are vague or not explained/described well

brown poodle

Senior Member
korean
When the example collocations do not show specfic example, what is the best way to comment on it?

For exmaple instead of listing

word : sustain collocation: indefinitely sustain, still sustain

student listed as follows:

word :sustain collocation: adverb+sustain

can I make written comments as follows?

Collocation is too vaguly explained . More specfic examples of collocations are needed.

If it does not work or if you think it is too unnatural, what do you say?
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Errm, well, I do not think you can 'explain' collocations. They just occur naturally in a language. Certain words collocate with others, that is all.

    I would focus on the absence of examples: no examples given.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I would not say that. The first one sounds weird. The second one is grammatical, but says the obvious - collocations do not contain examples. Of course they don't. Why should day*? Collocations are just collocations.

    No examples of collocations given.

    * this typo is so curious that I am leaving it on public display and may I be a target of derision and abuse forever. :D
     
    Last edited:

    brown poodle

    Senior Member
    korean
    what if I say as follows?

    Examples of collocations need to be more specfic. ( I am trying to say instead of saying adjective+tax, say high/low/direct/indirect +tax)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top