are welcome or are welcomed?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by mihabana, Oct 12, 2007.

  1. mihabana Senior Member

    Oregon/Washington Border
    Cuba - Espanol
    Is it "Welcome" or "Welcomed". Something is funny here.

    Our school blah blah blah. Out of town students welcomed (welcome?)!

    Aren't we supposed to use a participle verb there?

    Thanks in advance guys.
     
  2. SerinusCanaria3075

    SerinusCanaria3075 Senior Member

    United States
    México, D.F. (Spanish)
    You're welcome = De nada (como respuesta, sin D al final)
    They're welcomed anytime = Son bienvenidos cuando quieran. (acto de recivir a la persona)

    En tu caso:
    Estudiantes son bienvenidos.

    Si no:
    The students welcome the teacher = Los estudiantes reciven al maestro. (como verbo)
     
  3. mihabana Senior Member

    Oregon/Washington Border
    Cuba - Espanol
    I'm sorry. I revised this thread while you were posting. Can you read one more time my post? Out of town students what????
     
  4. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    Out of town students are welcome.

    En esta construcción lo que hay que usar es un adjetivo, como atributo de are. Welcome es un adjetivo, welcomed un participio pasado
     
  5. mihabana Senior Member

    Oregon/Washington Border
    Cuba - Espanol
    So "welcome" in this case would be an adverb right?
     
  6. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    No, an adjective. The linking verb to be can only take adjectives or nouns as attributes.
     
  7. mihabana Senior Member

    Oregon/Washington Border
    Cuba - Espanol
    Understood. Thanks.
     
  8. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Consider the following:

    Out of town students are welcome at our school.

    On the first day of classes, out of town students are welcomed by the faculty.

    Saludos.
     
  9. mihabana Senior Member

    Oregon/Washington Border
    Cuba - Espanol
    Got it. Thanks Zumac.
     
  10. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    Right on. :thumbsup:

    In the first sentence are is a linking verb, which can be complemented by an adjective (welcome).

    In the second sentence are is an auxiliary verb in a passive construction. It must be followed by a past participle (welcomed)
     
  11. edfromarg New Member

    Argentina Spanish
    In Spanish RECIBIR. "B" not "V"
     
  12. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    You're welcome, MiHabana.
    Glad I was able to be of help.

    Saludos.
     
  13. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Wow! I wish I knew the grammer rules like you do. I'm impressed.

    Saludos.
     
  14. suki_woon New Member

    Chinese - English - Malay
    Hi...

    So, "Wholesale / Export Orders Are Welcome or Welcomed" ?
     
  15. GipsyRoses

    GipsyRoses New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español - Argentina

    According to what is posted above, "Wholesale / Export Orders Are Welcome".


    What is the participle of welcome? "Welcomed" as the past?
     
  16. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Welcomed is the participle. It would be used in a passive construction (as has already been mentioned). The students were welcomed by their teacher.
     
  17. lora45 New Member

    English USA
    You're welcome = De nada (como respuesta, sin D al final)
    They're welcomed anytime = Son bienvenidos cuando quieran. (acto de recivir a la persona)
     
  18. adubintheaz Senior Member

    Arizona
    English - USA
    Solo usamos welcome en el presente cuando decimos "you're welcome" me acuerdo leyendo un artículo explicando que la frase "you're welcome" o "de nada" es algo que confunde a los cientificos y a la gente que estudia lingüística porque, para decir a alguien "of nothing" o decir a alguien en castellano "estas bienvenido" esto no es una manera adecuada para agradecerle a alguien o mostrar gratitud. Capaz si se acuerde que solo se use así en mostrando agradecimiento en el presente, después se hace mas fácil para acordar que las otras maneras de usar welcome es para recibir a alguien.

    Abrazos
     
  19. ribran

    ribran Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - American
    Another pair of examples:

    They were welcome in her home.
    They were welcomed into her home.
     
  20. riruilo Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish and Valenciano
    ¿Y cómo es "tú eres bienvenido"? ¿Sería "You are welcomed"?
     

Share This Page

Loading...