are welcome or are welcomed?

mihabana

Senior Member
Cuba - Espanol
Is it "Welcome" or "Welcomed". Something is funny here.

Our school blah blah blah. Out of town students welcomed (welcome?)!

Aren't we supposed to use a participle verb there?

Thanks in advance guys.
 
  • SerinusCanaria3075

    Senior Member
    México, D.F. (Spanish)
    You're welcome = De nada (como respuesta, sin D al final)
    They're welcomed anytime = Son bienvenidos cuando quieran. (acto de recivir a la persona)

    En tu caso:
    Estudiantes son bienvenidos.

    Si no:
    The students welcome the teacher = Los estudiantes reciven al maestro. (como verbo)
     

    Jeromed

    Banned
    USA, English
    Out of town students are welcome.

    En esta construcción lo que hay que usar es un adjetivo, como atributo de are. Welcome es un adjetivo, welcomed un participio pasado
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Consider the following:

    Out of town students are welcome at our school.

    On the first day of classes, out of town students are welcomed by the faculty.

    Saludos.
     

    Jeromed

    Banned
    USA, English
    Consider the following:

    Out of town students are welcome at our school.

    On the first day of classes, out of town students are welcomed by the faculty.

    Saludos.
    Right on. :thumbsup:

    In the first sentence are is a linking verb, which can be complemented by an adjective (welcome).

    In the second sentence are is an auxiliary verb in a passive construction. It must be followed by a past participle (welcomed)
     

    edfromarg

    New Member
    Argentina Spanish
    You're welcome = De nada (como respuesta, sin D al final)
    They're welcomed anytime = Son bienvenidos cuando quieran. (acto de recivir a la persona)

    En tu caso:
    Estudiantes son bienvenidos.

    Si no:
    The students welcome the teacher = Los estudiantes reciven al maestro. (como verbo)
    In Spanish RECIBIR. "B" not "V"
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Right on. :thumbsup:

    In the first sentence are is a linking verb, which can be complemented by an adjective (welcome).

    In the second sentence are is an auxiliary verb in a passive construction. It must be followed by a past participle (welcomed)
    Wow! I wish I knew the grammer rules like you do. I'm impressed.

    Saludos.
     

    lora45

    New Member
    English USA
    You're welcome = De nada (como respuesta, sin D al final)
    They're welcomed anytime = Son bienvenidos cuando quieran. (acto de recivir a la persona)
     

    adubintheaz

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    You're welcome = De nada (como respuesta, sin D al final)
    They're welcomed anytime = Son bienvenidos cuando quieran. (acto de recibir a la persona)
    Solo usamos welcome en el presente cuando decimos "you're welcome" me acuerdo leyendo un artículo explicando que la frase "you're welcome" o "de nada" es algo que confunde a los cientificos y a la gente que estudia lingüística porque, para decir a alguien "of nothing" o decir a alguien en castellano "estas bienvenido" esto no es una manera adecuada para agradecerle a alguien o mostrar gratitud. Capaz si se acuerde que solo se use así en mostrando agradecimiento en el presente, después se hace mas fácil para acordar que las otras maneras de usar welcome es para recibir a alguien.

    Abrazos
     

    ribran

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Consider the following:

    Out of town students are welcome at our school.

    On the first day of classes, out of town students are welcomed by the faculty.

    Saludos.
    Another pair of examples:

    They were welcome in her home.
    They were welcomed into her home.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top