Are whoever and who are the same ?

stevepham

Senior Member
vietnam
Hello everyone, I have a problem with these 2 words, they are "whoever" and "who" :). Do these 2 words have the same usage, like


- I don't care whoever you are. ---------> Whoever you are, I don't care.

-I don't care who you are-------> Who you are, I don't care.

---> They seem the same to me, I see no difference 8-}. But I think there must be a reason for 2 seperate words ?
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Hello everyone, I have a problem with these 2 words, they are "whoever" and "who" :). Do these 2 words have the same usage, like


    - I don't care whoever you are. ---------> Whoever you are, I don't care.

    -I don't care who you are-------> Who you are, I don't care.

    ---> They seem the same to me, I see no difference 8-}. But I think there must be a reason for 2 seperate words ?
    They can mean almost the same, e.g.
    Whoever [the b****y h**l] told you that? = Who [the b****y h**l] told you that?

    In your example, however, they seem different:
    A. I am the manager.
    B. I don't care you you are. (very polite, indeed :D)

    A. I am the manager and I am asking you: did the accountant take that file from my desk or did he not?
    B. Whoever you are, I don't care [if the accountant took the file].
     

    alegreviajero

    Senior Member
    Canada, français
    Hi to whoever can tell me…

    Are whoever, whomever and whichever relative pronouns.

    The man who called, is a stranger to me.
    The man, or whoever called, is a stranger to me.

    Thanks for helping with this, whatever it's called. :)
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Who" can't be used as the main subject of a declarative sentence, as it is in the example.

    It can be used to start a question, as Boozer suggests: Who lives in that house?
    The other way it can be used is in a subordinate phrase or clause:
    The person who lives there must be very rich. I know Mr. Boozer, who lives in that house.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top