Are you a part of many social networks?

ae132

New Member
English- England
Hallo!

Ich bin versucht zu sagen, 'Are you a part of many social networks?' Ist 'Bist du ein Anteil von vielen sozialen Netzwerken?' richtig?

Viele Danke!
 
  • ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    I would suggest these three options:

    ----
    (1) Bist du Mitglied (a) in (b) vielen sozialen Netzwerken?

    (a) "Mitglied" means "member" <> "Anteil" means "part, share" (noun) but you can't use it with regard to humans.
    (b) "in" is needed here


    ----
    (2) "Bist du Mitglied vieler sozialer Netzwerke? - This is the genitive form (viele-r soziale-r). "of" isn't translated (the genitive fulfils the function of "of")

    ----
    (3) Beteiligst du dich an vielen sozialen Netzwerken? ~ roughly translating as "Do you take part in many social networks?"

    ----
    Is it okay if I correct your first sentence? - Instead of "Ich bin versucht zu sagen..." you should say "Ich versuche zu sagen..."
     
    Last edited:

    ae132

    New Member
    English- England
    Thanks very much!

    Thank you for correcting my sentence as well- I'm not the best at German but hopefully I can improve!

    Viele Danke! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top