Are you afford or can you afford

ninjutsu

Senior Member
Japanese
Can we use "are you afford?" instead of "can you afford?" ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Welcome to the forum, ninjutsu.

    We need a complete sentence to make sure we give you good advice. Can you use the phrase in a sentence?
     

    ninjutsu

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Welcome to the forum, ninjutsu.

    We need a complete sentence to make sure we give you good advice. Can you use the phrase in a sentence?
    Is it possible beside "can you afford to buy a car?"

    "are you afford to buy a car?" ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    No, "Are you afford to buy a car?" is not possible in English.

    If you want to be very formal, you could ask "Are you able to afford a car?"
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The reason that "Are you afford..." is incorrect is because "to afford" is a verb. To say, "Are you afford?" is like saying "Are you eat?" Both are incorrect.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    The interesting thing about the verb "afford", ninjutsu, is that most of the time it is used with "can", "can't", or "to be able to" before it, and refers to financial purchasing power.
    Much less frequently, it is used without "can", to mean "provide" (e.g. "The tree affords some shade"). This use seems literary to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top