Are you curious?

Muz1234

Member
Malay
How do you say 'Are you curious?' in Japanese? Is it, 知りたい? or is it 知りたがる?In google translate it says, 好奇心が強い, I mean what is the normal way of saying, are you curious? why do you want to know? something like that.

Thanks for helping, everyone. :)
 
  • Vaan

    Member
    Japanisch
    Are you curious? -- In what kind of situation do you use this phrase?

    Is it blaming someone like 'Don't ask me such a thing!' ?
     

    Vaan

    Member
    Japanisch
    It depends on the context, but

    And,
    え~、知りたいの~?? might be the candidates of sarcasm as Vaan mentioned.
    It is a rather childlish example.

    I still don't know the situation Muz1234 meant, but I was thinking other examples such as
    興味本位で聞くな
    知りたがりめ
    黙ってろ
    根掘り葉掘り聞きたがるやつだな
    やかましい
    うるさい
    それを聞くのか
    つまらないことを聞くな
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Muz1234
    I think you should answer the question in #2.

    Which do you mean by the sentence, "Are you curious?",
    "Do you want to know more about it?"
    or
    "That's none of your business. Don't ask me about it anymore." ?

    I think it's a simple question, but some thinks that it's a rhetorical question (sarcastic sentence).

    So you have to answer what you really wanted to ask about.

    And in case that you don't understand this English, just let me know.
    I will try to write it more easily...



     
    Last edited:

    Muz1234

    Member
    Malay
    It is just a simple, curiousity, like a Japanese girl asked me of my country's culture, for example Malaysia's food. That's all. マレーシアの主食って何ですか?

    I simply reply, rice.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    It is just a simple, curiousity, like a Japanese girl asked me of my country's culture, for example Malaysia's food. That's all. マレーシアの主食って何ですか?

    I simply reply, rice.
    知りたい?
    知りたいですか?
    興味があるのですか?
    興味をおもちなんですね?


    マレーシアの主食って何ですか?

    お米です。
    マレーシアの文化に興味があるんですね。

    (More colloquial, and casual)
    知りたい? お米ですよ。 (orマレーシアもお米ですよ。)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top