Are you done? Vs. Are you through?

< Previous | Next >

alkeyam

Member
Español venezolano
I've heard both questions, do they mean the same thing?
I hardly ever hear "Are you through?", I live in the USA, but I watched a TV Show, and the butler who is british asked that question.
I was wondering If there was any difference between those questions, and If it's an expression used more often by british speakers.
 
  • bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm surprised to hear "are you through" is on a British TV show - which one? I see this as very much an AE expression and wouldn't use it myself, nor do I hear it said in England. I would use "Are you finished" or even "have you finished" in preference to either of the examples given.
     

    KHS

    Senior Member
    For what it's worth, some distribution:

    BNC (British National Corpus, 100 million words; stopped being compiled in 1993)
    are you through - 1 instance
    i'm through - 15 instances
    i've finished - 153 instances

    COCA (Corpus of Contemporary American English; over 400 million words; still being collected)
    are you through - 13 instances
    i'm through - 184 instances
    i've finished - 75 instances
     

    Driven

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    They both mean the same thing and I think they are both common (AmE). I personally never say, "Are you done?" anymore because my husband always answers, "No, I'm not dumb!" :)
     

    pickarooney

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    I've only ever heard 'are you through' on American television (spoken by American characters).
    'Are you done" or 'are you finished' are equally common for me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top