Are you going to dance for a while or go straight in for the kill?

Hi,
I would need your help again:

In this passage two secret agents are planning how to involve a girl in an operation. Here is the dialogue:
- What about the approach? Are you going to dance for a while or go straight in for the kill?
To dance for a while: I think I can get the meaning, but I would need to know if it is a phrase.
go straight in for the kill? What does it mean? Is it a phrase?

Thank you very much
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "To dance" means that an indirect approach will be used, like "dancing around a sensitive issue or a touchy subject."
    "To go straight for the kill" means to move directly towards one's objective, without subtlety.

    If I want to ask someone for a big favor, I might "dance around the question" and take my time, chatting about other things and slowly working my way to asking; alternatively, I can "move in for the kill" and ask the question point blank, without "beating around the bush."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top