Are you going to pop out of my cake?

DAVEOVAN

Senior Member
U.S.A/ English
Please help me say this correctly in french. I am sending a message to a very good male friend of mine from MySpace. 1) I am telling him that his page is very nice and 2) I am informing him about my birthday. The second part is a little flirty but not over the top. This is what I came up with:


J’aime le nouveau page. Tu es très créatif. Je souhaite que j’ai eu ta esprit. Aussi, mon anniversaire est le dimanche prochain. Est que tu iras sortir un instant du mon gâteau d’anniversaire?


Merci
 
  • Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Please help me say this correctly in french. I am sending a message to a very good male friend of mine from MySpace. 1) I am telling him that his page is very nice and 2) I am informing him about my birthday. The second part is a little flirty but not over the top. This is what I came up with:


    J’aime le nouveau page. Tu es très créatif. Je souhaite que j’ai eu ta esprit. Aussi, mon anniversaire est le dimanche prochain. Est que tu iras sortir un instant du mon gâteau d’anniversaire?


    Merci
    J'aime bien ta nouvelle page. Tu es très créatif. J'aimerais bien avoir ton esprit (what did you exactly mean?).:confused:
    Mon anniversaire est dimanche prochain, le 22. Est-ce que tu seras là pour sortir de mon gâteau? OR Est-ce que tu sortiras de mon gâteau?
     

    DAVEOVAN

    Senior Member
    U.S.A/ English
    Oh my goodness I skipped a part. I was trying to say " I wish I had your mind" I tried to write it in french already but I forgot to write it in english.

    I am sorry
     

    marget

    Senior Member
    J'aime bien ta nouvelle page. Tu es très créatif. J'aimerais bien avoir ton esprit (what did you exactly mean?).:confused:
    Mon anniversaire est dimanche prochain, le 22. Est-ce que tu seras là pour sortir de mon gâteau? OR Est-ce que tu sortiras de mon gâteau?
    I hope Daveovan will confirm your questioning "J'aimerais bien avoir ton esprit." He may mean "I wish I had your mind" or "I wish I had your (sense of) wit."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top