Are you going to stick me with that needle?

divina

Senior Member
English, U.S.
Hola a todos.

How would you say stick me with that needle in Spanish? It's a question a patient is asking a doctor.

Are you going to stick me with that needle?

¿Me va a picar con esa aguja?

¿Qué les parece?

Gracias de antemano.
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Supongo que habrás querido decir "apuñalar".
    No, I don't think so. If I had to say: Me vas a apuñalar .......... with two /a's/ together like that, I would automatically drop one /a/ and just say /vas a puñalar / Correct or not, that's what I would say.
     

    franzjekill

    Senior Member
    Español rioplatense
    We only use that verb when a steel weapon like a knife, bayonet or dagger is used to inflict a wound on someone. Inside prisons, lovely inmates produce prison-made knives (to kill or wound other inmates) with whatever they have at hand but I don’t think they would use needles even if they were at hand. Surely they would not want to be the laughing stock of all the other good and decent fellows.
     

    RainbowSocks

    New Member
    Spanish, Catalan
    Podría ser ¿Me va a punzar con esa aguja? o bien ¿Me va a clavar esa aguja?
    Depende del nivel de formalidad.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top