Are you having a bubble?

Jian Cho

Banned
Chinese
Hello! I was reading an article about English football and the author wrote "Are you having a bubble?" What does it mean??
 
  • miba54

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It means "Are you having a laugh?" as in "Are you kidding?".
    It's rhyming slang. It's usually used by people who have a Cockney accent.

    It's all about rhyming, really. Bubble -> bubble bath. "Bath" rhymes with "laugh." So instead of saying "Are you having a laugh?", they drop the "bath" part of "bubble bath" and say "Are you having a bubble?".

    A similar example would be "Are you having a Turkish?".
    Turkish -> Turkish bath -> laugh.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top