Are you having a good time?

rom_itn

Senior Member
Sri Lanka - Sinhalese
Hi all,
Could you do me a ittle translation please?..

Hi! How are you? Are you having a good time there? Just don't get upset, I'm not learning German ;)

Thank you
Rom
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    rom_itn said:
    Hi all,
    Could you do me a ittle translation please?..

    Hi! How are you? Are you having a good time there? Just don't get upset, I'm not learning German ;)

    Thank you
    Rom
    Ciao Rom, benvenuto nel forum tedesco!

    Hallo! Wie geht es dir? Hast du Spaß (or: Amüsierst du dich hier?). Bleib ruhig, ich lerne kein Deutsch.

    Jana
     

    rom_itn

    Senior Member
    Sri Lanka - Sinhalese
    Jana337 said:
    Ciao Rom, benvenuto nel forum tedesco!

    Hallo! Wie geht es dir? Hast du Spaß (or: Amüsierst du dich hier?). Bleib ruhig, ich lerne kein Deutsch.

    Jana
    Danke!
    Jana, grazie davvero. Sei gentilissima.
    Rom :)
     

    Jade

    Senior Member
    German - Spanish
    Jana337 said:
    Ciao Rom, benvenuto nel forum tedesco!

    Hallo! Wie geht es dir? Hast du Spaß (or: Amüsierst du dich hier?). Bleib ruhig, ich lerne kein Deutsch.

    Jana
    Jana, anstatt "bleib ruhig", würde ich eher "freu dich nicht zu früh" sagen.

    Jade
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Jade said:
    Jana, anstatt "bleib ruhig", würde ich eher "freu dich nicht zu früh" sagen.

    Jade
    Stimmt, das klingt sinnvoller - ich wusste nicht genau, wie ich Roms Satz interpretieren sollte.

    Jana
     

    rom_itn

    Senior Member
    Sri Lanka - Sinhalese
    Jana,I just wanted to tell my friend not to be surprised seeing as I've written in German :D
    But the problem is I've already sent a sms and I'm going to make fool of myself :( ... I put everything you wrote into it :mad:
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    rom_itn said:
    Jana,I just wanted to tell my friend not to be surprised seeing as I've written in German :D
    But the problem is I've already sent a sms and I'm going to make fool of myself :( ... I put everything you wrote into it :mad:
    Don't worry - I actually believe that my translation was closer to what you wrote. I don't think you have made fool of yourself.

    bleiben - stay
    ruhig - calm

    sich freuen - to be pleased
    nicht - not
    zu früh - too early, prematurely

    That is, both of them invite the receiver not to go too excited about your SMS in German.

    Do you feel any better now? :)

    Jana
     

    rom_itn

    Senior Member
    Sri Lanka - Sinhalese
    Jana337 said:
    Don't worry - I actually believe that my translation was closer to what you wrote. I don't think you have made fool of yourself.

    bleiben - stay
    ruhig - calm

    sich freuen - to be pleased
    nicht - not
    zu früh - too early, prematurely

    That is, both of them invite the receiver not to go too excited about your SMS in German.

    Do you feel any better now? :)

    Jana
    Oh.. now I feel an incredible sense of relief!!!
    However Jana, thanks a lot for the help.
    In case I receive a German reply, this will be the first place that I run to! :)
    Ciao
    Rom
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Bin mal neugierig: wie konnte man "freu dich nicht zu früh" von "don't get upset" ableiten? :confused:
     

    Jade

    Senior Member
    German - Spanish
    elroy said:
    Bin mal neugierig: wie konnte man "freu dich nicht zu früh" von "don't get upset" ableiten? :confused:
    Elroy, als Sprachliebhaber wirst du sicherlich mit mir übereinstimmen, dass buchstäbliche Übersetzungen nicht immer die Besten sind. Freu dich nicht zu früh sowie dutzend anderer Ausdrücke können daher ohne weiteres für don't get upset benützt werden

    Jana, abgesehen davon, dass rom itn’s Freund/in, sicherlich mit dem Ausdruck “bleib ruhig” den Sinn seines Schreibens verstanden hat, denke ich immer noch, dass “bleib ruhig” keinen richtigen Sinn auf deutsch macht. Ich bin jedoch gerne bereit noch anderes Ansichten anzuhören. Wo bleiben Whod’s und Ralf’s Interventionen?
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    Jade said:
    .... Wo bleiben Whod’s und Ralf’s Interventionen?
    Das eigentliche Problem war doch schon gelöst, oder? ;)
    Aber grundsätzlich gebe ich dir recht, dass wörtliche Übersetzungen nicht immer funktionieren. Im vorliegenden Fall kann ich mir auch keine wirklich gute wörtliche Übersetzung vorstellen. Aus den wenigen Zeilen lassen sich auch wenig Hintergedanken bzw. kaum genauere Ausdrucksabsichten des/der Schreibenden herauslesen, die für eine angemessene deutsche Formulierung wichtig sind. Wenn beispielsweise der Empfänger der Nachricht des öfteren versucht hat dem Absender das Erlernen der deutschen Sprache :arrow: schmackhaft zu machen und jetzt von diesem eine Mitteilung auf Deutsch erhält ... warum soll dann "Freu' dich bloß nicht zu früh!" nicht möglich sein?

    Meine Vorschlag würde etwa in folgende Richtung gehen:

    Hallo,

    wie geht's? Gefällt es dir in .....?
    (unter Anspielung auf den deutschen Text: )
    Da staunst du, nicht wahr? Aber keine Angst (oder: Aber kein Grund zur Aufregung oder eben auch: Aber kein Grund zur Vorfreude), ich habe nicht angefangen, Deutsch zu lernen.

    Wie gesagt, "kein Grund zur Aufregung" impliziert Jana's "Bleib ruhig!" und
    "Kein Grund zur Vorfreude" geht eher in die Richtung "Freu' dich bloß nicht zu früh!". Welches die passendere Variante ist, hängt ganz von der ursprünglichen Ausdrucksabsicht ab.

    Ralf
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Of course I agree that literal translations are not always the best :), but there must be something I'm missing.

    To me, "don't get upset" and "don't get too happy" (eine "freie" Übersetzung des von Jade vorgeschlagenen Ausdrucks) are used in completely different situations.

    "Don't get upset" is used when I suspect that the thing I just said might have a negative impact on my interlocutor. For example, "Please don't get upset, but I borrowed your pencil without asking."

    "Don't get too happy," on the other hand, would be said when I have said something that might have a very positive implication, but that is actually not as uplifting/promising as may meet the eye. For example, "I just heard that you might be getting a raise. Don't get too happy, though. It probably doesn't mean that your boss likes you, just that he's doing it to seem like a nice guy."

    That's why I can't seem to grasp how "don't get upset" led to "don't get too happy."
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    elroy said:
    Of course I agree that literal translations are not always the best :), but there must be something I'm missing.

    To me, "don't get upset" and "don't get too happy" (eine "freie" Übersetzung des von Jade vorgeschlagenen Ausdrucks) are used in completely different situations.

    "Don't get upset" is used when I suspect that the thing I just said might have a negative impact on my interlocutor. For example, "Please don't get upset, but I borrowed your pencil without asking."

    "Don't get too happy," on the other hand, would be said when I have said something that might have a very positive implication, but that is actually not as uplifting/promising as may meet the eye. For example, "I just heard that you might be getting a raise. Don't get too happy, though. It probably doesn't mean that your boss likes you, just that he's doing it to seem like a nice guy."

    That's why I can't seem to grasp how "don't get upset" led to "don't get too happy."
    I agree with you in all points. Here're the German equivalents:

    "Nur keine Angst ..." implices something negative like your "don't get upset". You will say that if the person nearly flips out because of your doing something terrible or unpleasant. "Nur keine Angst, ich habe deinen Füller gestern nur mal schnell genommen, also nicht, dass du dich wunderst."

    "Freu dich nicht zu früh" is used in exactly the same contexts as "don't get too happy". I'd use it in contexts of malicious glee, haughtiness, or jealousy: "Dein Chef hat dir zwar eine Gehaltserhöhung versprochen, aber freu dich nicht zu früh, denn das kann sich in den nächsten Tagen noch ändern" or a policeman could say "Freu dich nicht zu früh, morgen kriegen wir dich!" :D

    So I really see no connection between "nur keine Angst" and "freu dich nicht zu früh". I'd use "Nur keine Angst", as Ralf has done, in Rom's example. :)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Whodunit said:
    I agree with you in all points. Here're the German equivalents:

    "Nur keine Angst ..." implices something negative like your "don't get upset". You will say that if the person nearly flips out because of your doing something terrible or unpleasant. "Nur keine Angst, ich habe deinen Füller gestern nur mal schnell genommen, also nicht, dass du dich wunderst."

    "Freu dich nicht zu früh" is used in exactly the same contexts as "don't get too happy". I'd use it in contexts of malicious glee, haughtiness, or jealousy: "Dein Chef hat dir zwar eine Gehaltserhöhung versprochen, aber freu dich nicht zu früh, denn das kann sich in den nächsten Tagen noch ändern" or a policeman could say "Freu dich nicht zu früh, morgen kriegen wir dich!" :D

    So I really see no connection between "nur keine Angst" and "freu dich nicht zu früh". I'd use "Nur keine Angst", as Ralf has done, in Rom's example. :)
    Exactly - unfortunately, I am still waiting for an explanation. :)
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    elroy said:
    Fromm those who chose that translation and/or seem to agree with it.
    I believe that my original version (bleib ruhig) was actually closer to Rom's request. Our German friends, however, felt that it was not smooth enough to be a credible statement by a native.

    Jana
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Jana337 said:
    I believe that my original version (bleib ruhig) was actually closer to Rom's request. Our German friends, however, felt that it was not smooth enough to be a credible statement by a native.

    Jana
    That's fine, but the alternative suggested does not seem to be convincing.
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    elroy said:
    That's fine, but the alternative suggested does not seem to be convincing.
    I've just read my post #11 again. In the context I assumed both alternatives are thinkable and logical phrases in German, no matter how close they are to the English original "don't get upset". Just think of my suggestion: "Keine Angst ..." doesn't mean "don't get scared" in this context and would therefore sound completely strange when retranslated literally. After all we must not forget that these are colloquial expressions in both languages. So I think it is more a matter of what was originally intended to express than of finding a convincing explanation as to the adequateness of possible translations.

    Ralf
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Ralf said:
    I've just read my post #11 again. In the context I assumed both alternatives are thinkable and logical phrases in German, no matter how close they are to the English original "don't get upset". Just think of my suggestion: "Keine Angst ..." doesn't mean "don't get scared" in this context and would therefore sound completely strange when retranslated literally. After all we must not forget that these are colloquial expressions in both languages. So I think it is more a matter of what was originally intended to express than of finding a convincing explanation as to the adequateness of possible translations.

    Ralf
    Both of them may be "thinkable," but "don't get upset" can mean only one thing. "Keine Angst" sounds plausible, but "Freu dich nicht zu früh" means the opposite. We could think of hundreds of possible expressions, but we are dealing with a translation here. I'm not saying "Freu dich nicht zu früh" is not a correct expression; it's just not what the English expression means.

    And none of this has to do with how literal or free a translation is. I'm not saying the translation should be literal, just that it should express what the original is expressing (as you yourself said).
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    elroy said:
    Both of them may be "thinkable," but "don't get upset" can mean only one thing. "Keine Angst" sounds plausible, but "Freu dich nicht zu früh" means the opposite. We could think of hundreds of possible expressions, but we are dealing with a translation here. I'm not saying "Freu dich nicht zu früh" is not a correct expression; it's just not what the English expression means.
    Exactly. Period.

    I completely agree that "Freu dich nicht zu früh" implies the opposite, namely that the person writing or saying that sentence only kids his friend and want to express that he can't be caught by anyone or something like that. ;)

    Jana's expression "Bleib ruhig" almost always translates as "Take it easy" and I see no connection between "don't get upset" and "take it easy" here. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top