Are you interested in learning piano?

I learnt that you can say "Interessierst du dich dafür Klavier spielen zu lernen?"
But I'm not sure what the 'dafür' is there for- can I just say "Interessierst du dich für das Klavier spielen zu lernen?

Danke schön!
 
  • Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    But I'm not sure what the 'dafür' is there for- can I just say "Interessierst du dich für das Klavier spielen zu lernen?
    Dafür is a pronominal placeholder (Korrelat) for the following infinitive clause and you could simply use the noun Klavierspielenlernen instead, if you prefer long German compound nouns.
    Interessierst du dich für das Klavierspielenlernen?
    or better:
    Interessierst du dich für das Erlernen des Klavierspiel(en)s?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top