Are you looking for me?

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

How would you say Are you (fs) looking for me? in classical Hebrew?

My guess is: התבקשי אותי

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    There are a bunch of possibilities:
    - האותי את מבקשת
    - האותי תבקשי
    - התבקשיני
    - התבקשי אותי
     

    JAN SHAR

    Member
    pashto
    Actually, you can't use the imperfect verb because that would mean either

    Will you look for me? or
    Do you look for me? (habitually)

    You have to use the participle.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    That is incorrect.

    See Genesis 37:15.

    I think it's wise not to speak from theory but to speak from practice. Instead of trying to guess what should be based on one's (often incomplete) understanding of the theory, the only way to ensure an accurate answer is find examples in from the actual corpus. Doing so, it becomes clear that both the yiqtol form or the participle may be used in a question like this. And this is indisputable regardless of how you analyze tense, aspect, and mood.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    וַיִּמְצָאֵ֣הוּ אִ֔ישׁ וְהִנֵּ֥ה תֹעֶ֖ה בַּשָּׂדֶ֑ה וַיִּשְׁאָלֵ֧הוּ הָאִ֛ישׁ לֵאמֹ֖ר מַה־תְּבַקֵּֽשׁ׃
    וַיֹּ֕אמֶר אֶת־אַחַ֖י אָנֹכִ֣י מְבַקֵּ֑שׁ הַגִּֽידָה־נָּ֣א לִ֔י אֵיפֹ֖ה הֵ֥ם רֹעִֽים׃
    (בראשית לז טו)

    These two verses prove Drink's point: the prefix conjugation verb can, depending on the context, mean the same thing as the participle.
     
    Top