Are you of master's degree

< Previous | Next >

SRPGgamer

Senior Member
Chinese
Hey guys~

Can I ask in this way : "Are you of master's degree" instead of saying "You have a master's degree"?

Thanks
 
  • Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    "Are you a master's degree" is not in the least idiomatic in my opinion.
    I agree, but then neither is "You have a master's degree"? Unless said in a tone of great surprise, the question should be phrased: "Do you have a master's degree?" But a 'master's degree' can mean different things to different people. In the UK an MA (= Master of Arts) degree from a university is different from a 'master's in business studies'. If asking about the former, I might say: "Are you an MA?". Perhaps others, more expert, will improve on this effort!
     

    Singinswtt11

    Senior Member
    English since birth, Spanish shortly thereafter
    Hey guys~

    Can I ask in this way : "Are you of master's degree" instead of saying "You have a master's degree"?

    Thanks
    The ONLY instance where I think "are you of master's degree" would make any sense would be in the martial arts environment. There it is perfectly normal to say "what degree are you?" If you're talking about a Master's degree in an educational setting, I would only use your second example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top