Are you pass or fail?

Tia jennifer

New Member
Hindi - India
Hi
When talking about examination result can 'pass' be used intransitively? E.g
Before result:
Son: I am so worried.
Dad: Don't worry! you will pass.
After result:
Dad: Are you pass or fail?
Also tell me is this sentence fine or should I use 'Did you pass or fail?' ?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    When talking about examination result can 'pass' be used intransitively? E.g
    Before result:
    Son: I am so worried.
    Dad: Don't worry! Yyou will pass.
    This is fine.
    Dad: Are you pass or fail?
    Also tell me is this sentence fine
    No. "Pass" and "fail" are verbs here here, so you can't ask if someone is "pass" or "fail".
    or should I use 'Did you pass or fail?' ?
    Yes. Or: Have you passed or failed?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You will pass. :tick: Pass is a verb. I pass. I passed. I have passed. I will pass.
    Are you pass? :cross:You are pass. :cross: Pass is not an noun or an adjective.

    Did you pass or fail? I passed. :tick:
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Also tell me is this sentence fine grammatical, acceptable ?
    "Fine" means "excellent". Someone generous may tell you your sentence is "fine", but you shouldn't request it.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It can also be used to mean acceptable. You do have to scroll quite a bit down the list on the word's WR dictionary page though.

    fine:
    adj.
    satisfactory; acceptable: that's fine by me
    ADV. informal
    quite well; all right: that suits me fine

     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    "Fine" means "acceptable" when you are reassuring someone who has doubts. It's an exaggeration of "acceptable".
    But in a question it sounds as if you are asking for special praise: "My sentence is unusually good, don't you agree?"
     

    srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Fine" means "acceptable" when you are reassuring someone who has doubts. It's an exaggeration of "acceptable".
    But in a question it sounds as if you are asking for special praise: "My sentence is unusually good, don't you agree?"
    I agree. No one reads what's under the dotted line (and has been there for ages.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top