Are you pass or fail?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tia jennifer, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. Tia jennifer New Member

    Hindi - India
    Hi
    When talking about examination result can 'pass' be used intransitively? E.g
    Before result:
    Son: I am so worried.
    Dad: Don't worry! you will pass.
    After result:
    Dad: Are you pass or fail?
    Also tell me is this sentence fine or should I use 'Did you pass or fail?' ?
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    This is fine.
    No. "Pass" and "fail" are verbs here here, so you can't ask if someone is "pass" or "fail".
    Yes. Or: Have you passed or failed?
     
  3. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    You will pass. :tick: Pass is a verb. I pass. I passed. I have passed. I will pass.
    Are you pass? :cross:You are pass. :cross: Pass is not an noun or an adjective.

    Did you pass or fail? I passed. :tick:
     
  4. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    "Fine" means "excellent". Someone generous may tell you your sentence is "fine", but you shouldn't request it.
     
  5. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    It can also be used to mean acceptable. You do have to scroll quite a bit down the list on the word's WR dictionary page though.

    fine:
    adj.
    satisfactory; acceptable: that's fine by me
    ADV. informal
    quite well; all right: that suits me fine

     
  6. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    "Fine" means "acceptable" when you are reassuring someone who has doubts. It's an exaggeration of "acceptable".
    But in a question it sounds as if you are asking for special praise: "My sentence is unusually good, don't you agree?"
     
  7. srk Senior Member

    South Bend, Indiana
    English - US
    I agree. No one reads what's under the dotted line (and has been there for ages.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...