Are you sure to pass?

  • bodykinks

    New Member
    English-Canada
    "Are you sure to pass?" and "Are you sure of passing?" sound formal. But they basically mean the same thing.

    Is the context passing some sort of test or exam?
    If that is so, then I would probably say, "Are you sure you are going to pass?"
    It sounds more natural. You won't generally hear people say, "Are you sure to pass" or "Are you sure of passing"
     

    Tigers85

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you again.
    According to a grammar book, there is a difference between (1) and (2):

    (1) George is sure to pass the exam. (=I am sure that Geoerge will pass the exam.)
    (2) George is sure of passing his exam. (= George is sure that he will pass the exam.)

    Could I have your opinion about this?

    Tigers 85
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thank you again.
    According to a grammar book, there is a difference between (1) and (2):

    (1) George is sure to pass the exam. (=I am sure that Geoerge will pass the exam.)
    (2) George is sure of passing his exam. (= George is sure that he will pass the exam.)

    Could I have your opinion about this?

    Tigers 85
    I'd say your grammar book has put it very well, Tiger.
     

    lrosa

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    (1) George is sure to pass the exam. (=I am sure that Geoerge will pass the exam.)
    (2) George is sure of passing his exam. (= George is sure that he will pass the exam.)
    This is correct, but how should this be applied to "Are you sure to/of pass(ing) the exam?"

    I feel that in this question, "Are you sure to pass the exam?" means "Is it a certainty that you will pass the exam?" and "Are you sure of passing the exam?" is just something that I would never say because it's unclear to me whether it would mean "Are you certain that you're going to pass the exam?" or instead the same thing as "Are you sure to pass the exam?" The 2nd sentence ("of passing") is more ambiguous.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top