Are you sure to pass?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tigers85, Mar 27, 2009.

  1. Tigers85 Senior Member

    Japanese
    Can we say the following?

    (1) Are you sure to pass?
    (2) Are you sure of passing?

    Tigers 85
     
  2. bodykinks New Member

    English-Canada
    Yes, both are grammatically correct.
     
  3. Tigers85 Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thank you, bodykinks.
    Are there any difference in meaning between them?

    Tigers 85
     
  4. bodykinks New Member

    English-Canada
    "Are you sure to pass?" and "Are you sure of passing?" sound formal. But they basically mean the same thing.

    Is the context passing some sort of test or exam?
    If that is so, then I would probably say, "Are you sure you are going to pass?"
    It sounds more natural. You won't generally hear people say, "Are you sure to pass" or "Are you sure of passing"
     
  5. Tigers85 Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thank you again.
    According to a grammar book, there is a difference between (1) and (2):

    (1) George is sure to pass the exam. (=I am sure that Geoerge will pass the exam.)
    (2) George is sure of passing his exam. (= George is sure that he will pass the exam.)

    Could I have your opinion about this?

    Tigers 85
     
  6. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    I'd say your grammar book has put it very well, Tiger.
     
  7. bodykinks New Member

    English-Canada
    Yes. I agree, your grammar book is correct.
     
  8. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    This is correct, but how should this be applied to "Are you sure to/of pass(ing) the exam?"

    I feel that in this question, "Are you sure to pass the exam?" means "Is it a certainty that you will pass the exam?" and "Are you sure of passing the exam?" is just something that I would never say because it's unclear to me whether it would mean "Are you certain that you're going to pass the exam?" or instead the same thing as "Are you sure to pass the exam?" The 2nd sentence ("of passing") is more ambiguous.
     

Share This Page

Loading...