Are you upset at me?

coffeebeans4

New Member
USA, English
i am barely attempting to acquire the Italian language. So far, I am yet to engage in conversational italian. So can someone please translate the following for me?


"Are you upset at me? I am not sure whether you were upset about my friends comment. But her intentions were not to offend you. Have I misunderstood"?


thanks.
 
  • dylanG3893

    Senior Member
    CA
    United States
    i am barely attempting to acquire the Italian language. So far, I am yet to engage in conversational italian. So can someone please translate the following for me?


    "Are you upset at me? I am not sure whether you were upset about my friends comment. But her intentions were not to offend you. Have I misunderstood"?


    thanks.
    "Sei turbato/a con me? Non sono certo se fossi turbato/a perché del commento della mia amica. Ma le sue intenzioni non erano di offenderti. Ho frainteso?".

    Spero che aiuti! :)
     

    toonarmy

    Senior Member
    Italia, italiano
    Are you upset at me?

    Is this used to mean "sei turbata da me"? Shouldn't it be "by me"?
     

    toonarmy

    Senior Member
    Italia, italiano
    Significa "Sei turbato con me?" by me/at me/with me tutto significa lo stesso. :)
    Ah, ok!:)
    But in italian you can't say "sei turbato con me", it makes no sense. You could say "sei turbato da me", when it's me who's making you feel upset
     

    marmilla

    New Member
    Italian
    "Are you upset at me? I am not sure whether you were upset about my friends comment. But her intentions were not to offend you. Have I misunderstood"?
    I would say:

    Ce l'hai con me ? Non so se te la sei presa per i commenti della mia amica. Ma non aveva intenzione di offenderti. Ho capito male ?
     

    Yshay1979

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Sei turbato/a con me? Non sono certo se fossi turbato/a perché del commento della mia amica. Ma le sue intenzioni non erano di offenderti. Ho frainteso?".
    It's true, upset can be translated with turbato, but you wouldn't say "sei turbato con me?", it's not used.

    Sei arrabbiato con me? Ce l'hai con me?

    Marmilla's translation sounds like what an Italian would say.

    I would say:

    Ce l'hai con me ? Non so se te la sei presa per i commenti della mia amica. Ma non aveva intenzione di offenderti. Ho capito male ?

    :)
     

    Citrinette

    Senior Member
    Canadian, English
    I'm not sure I'd translate it as "c'e l'hai con me?" I prefer "sei arrabiata/o con me?"
    "C'e l'hai con me?" sounds more offensive, a little more harsh. It's very defensive, rather than the question itself which is more innocent.

    Coffeebeans doesn't seem to know what's actually wrong.

    I think "C'e l'hai con me" is used more when you KNOW that the person is upset but you are angry too.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Non ho mai sentito "upset at me"; conosco "angry with me" e "mad at me" o semplicemente "are you upset?" Forse una differenza AE/BE.

    Qualche altro suggerimento:
    "Ti ho offeso?"
    "Ti ho fatto arrabbiare?"
     

    rubuk

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Non ho mai sentito "upset at me"; conosco "angry with me" e "mad at me" o semplicemente "are you upset?" Forse una differenza AE/BE.

    Qualche altro suggerimento:
    "Ti ho offeso?"
    "Ti ho fatto arrabbiare?"
    :thumbsup:

    Ciao Einstein, credo anch'io che sia un'espressione tipicamente AE, "angry with me" e "mad at me" sono più classici e suonano più corretti. Vedi comunque lo skinny pig della signora in allegato.

    Buona anche l'aggiunta dei tuoi suggerimenti in Italiano.

    Stef.
     
    Last edited:

    Yshay1979

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Ce l'hai con me?" Non capisco questo frase... "Ce" è un pronome? E dov'è la parola nella questa frase che significa "anger"?

    Grazie!
    It's an idiom, it simply means to be upset or angry with someone. You literally have something ( ce l'hai con me?) - maybe anger - against someone.
    However it is not more offensive or harsh than "sei arrabbiato con me?" as Citrinette says. You might ask someone that seems upset to make sure they are not upset at you, or because you think they might have misunderstood something you said or did. Or you ask because you know they are mad at you. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top