aren't going anywhere rapidly

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. We're going nowhere fast.
b. We aren't going anywhere fast.
c. We are going nowhere rapidly.
d. We aren't going anywhere rapidly.


Do these sentences mean the same?

I think 'going nowhere fast' is a set expression that could mean 'making no progress'. Could the others be used instead of it?
If we are talking about physical motion (we are stuck, we move very slowly), can one use all four?

Many thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You certainly can't move rapidly and go nowhere in a normal physical sense, azz. If that sentence has any useful meaning, I suppose it is a strange way to say that we are really busy but wasting our time because we aren't progressing toward a goal.

    B, c, and d all seem to mean the same thing that "a" does, as far as I can tell.
     

    papakapp

    Senior Member
    English - NW US
    They all are equally nonsensical. I think only A has any meaning because only A is a locution. (as you have already noticed) If you said one of the other three, I would assume you had meant to say A... but you just got the details a little wrong.

    If you were a fluent English speaker, I would assume you did it on purpose. If you were not fluent then I would assume it was an accident.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top