argue or fight?

bosun

Banned
korean
When people fight verbally, can I say

she and her boyfriend always fight( or argue) over trivial matters.
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    When people fight verbally, can I say

    she and her boyfriend always fight( or argue) over trivial matters.
    Yes, they always fight over/argue about small/trivial things/matters.
     

    englishinmadrid

    Banned
    England - English
    Yes, they always fight over/argue about small/trivial things/matters.
    There's an English word quarrel (noun and regular verb) which seems to have fallen out of fashion but which would probably be even more suitable. Fighting could be physical, arguing might not be a fight, but quarrelling is definitely fighting using words.

    [Google search for "quarrel" gives 5 million references]
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    There's an English word quarrel (noun and regular verb) which seems to have fallen out of fashion but which would probably be even more suitable. Fighting could be physical, arguing might not be a fight, but quarrelling is definitely fighting using words.
    Agreed:)
    You can "have a go with someone" too (in BE).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top