argue out

ingarten

Senior Member
Ukrainian - Russian
I know the people in the USA don't use the phrasal verb "argue out" at all. What about people in Britain? Is this verb common in your country? Could you think of some examples where you would only use "argue out"?
e.g.: The teacher and his class argued the whole matter out, and at last agreed to take no action.

Thank you!
 
Last edited:
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I agree with #s2 & 3. Note, though, ingarten, that "to be (all) argued (etc.) out" means "to be tired of (verb)ing", "to have no more energy to expend on (verb)ing" - looks similar, but different expression, different meaning.
     
    Last edited:

    ingarten

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian - Russian
    We most certainly do, and in exactly the way you’ve used it. (It would be unusual for a teacher to argue with his class, but the grammar is perfectly ordinary.)
    Perhaps it's not very common, then;)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top