Spanish to English argumento facil de entender

Dictionary entry: argumento facil de entender
N

NothingApplicable

Guest
"Easy to understand argument" is gibberish. That does not abide by the basic rules of English orthography. As written, it would not follow the rules of the language's syntax, either. There is absolutely no reason to turn the phrase "easy to understand" into a compound adjective, but if that's being done, then it needs to be written as such, which is to say that this needless atrocity must be hyphenated.
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    Thank you for your blunt feedback. The hyphens will be added to the compound adjective as you suggest. The change will be visible after the next dictionary database udpate, which will be done manually within a month or two.
     
    Top