Arguments/article is... (no direct proof)

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

The arguments/article is...

I know the expression in my native language but can't find it in English. I want to say that the article or arguments are without direct evidence. There are some evidence but it's indirect and as a result conclusions aren't strong or necessarily valid.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The arguments are/article is... unsubstantiated; speculative; unsupported; unconfirmed; uncorroborated

    PS
    There are is some evidence - evidence is uncountable and thus singular.
     

    atakeris

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    The arguments are/article is... unsubstantiated; speculative; unsupported; unconfirmed; uncorroborated

    PS
    There are is some evidence - evidence is uncountable and thus singular.
    If I translated that phrase word by word, it would read: the article is stretched to the conclusion
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top