aristocratic school

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,


I wonder if the "aristocratic school" makes sense to you in the following context:


Shu Ren elementary school is an aristocratic one; most of the students have a wealth family background.


I have no idea how to be more specific on the term "aristocratic school", but I want to mean the following of my expression. May I have your opinion?


Thanks a lot
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I see your statement is in the present tense, and therefore Copyright's reply is correct. Perhaps I might disagree with elite which often means taking the best scholars. Elementary schools can't easily do this, unless there are examinations for five-year-olds! Perhaps select or exclusive.

    However, if you had said "Before the revolution, XYZ school was an aristocratic one", it would mean that the emperor's children and those of his lords went there.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    But what I try to emphasize is that "most of the children have a wealthy family background", do these words work?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top