Aristotle Translation

< Previous | Next >

JLJ768

New Member
English
I am looking for both a Latin and a Greek translation for the following and was hoping someone may be able to help me?"I count him braver who overcomes his desires than him who conquers his enemies; for the hardest victory is over self"It is widely attributed to Aristotle through Google as being his but the ONLY remaining source may be in Stobaeus’ Florilegium as it does not appear in any of Aristotles actual manuscripts that I am aware of.
 
Last edited:
  • ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Boy did it take me long to find it!

    According to this book it's "Aνδρειότερος εἶναι μοί δοκεῖ ὂ τῶν ἐπιθυμῶν ἢ τῶν πολεμίων κρατῶν καὶ γὰρ χαλεπώτατόν ἐστι τὸ ἑαυτόν νικῆσαι".
    In case your computer shows squares where the ancient Greek breathing marks and accents appear, here's the same with modern Greek accents (that shouldn't present a problem for any computer you use) :
    "Ανδρειότερος είναι μοι δοκεί ο των επιθυμων ή των πολεμίων κρατών και γαρ χαλεπώτατον εστι το εαυτόν νικήσαι".

    I do have to finish ironing so I will have to look on it later (or someone else can ponder on it of course) if, that is, it's "επιθυμων" or "επιθυμιών" really
     
    Last edited:

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    " ἐπιθυμιῶν (επιθυμιών) " πρέπει να είναι.

    Μου φαίνεται ότι είναι ανδρειότερος αυτός που νικά τις επιθυμίες του και όχι (αυτός που νικά) τους εχθρούς, γιατί είναι δυσκολότερο το να νικήσεις τον εαυτό σου.
     

    JLJ768

    New Member
    English
    Hi Ireney,Thanks for your post. I am really glad you were able to hunt that out and I am very impressed! Are you able to help with the Latin translation or should I start a new thread in the relevant place?
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Hi Perseas,Thanks for the reply - what is you have said - in English?
    Hi JLJ768


    It must be " ἐπιθυμιῶν ( in modern Greek: επιθυμιών) and not "ἐπιθυμῶν".

    "Μου φαίνεται ότι είναι ανδρειότερος ... νικήσεις τον εαυτό σου. " This is the translation in modern Greek.
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Perseas, I think so too now that I'm not thinking about starching shirts :)

    JLJ768 a belated welcome to the forums!
    Yes, you'd have to ask in the Latin forum for the Latin translation. As to what me and Perseas are discussing? "επιθυμιών" means "desires" (well it's in the genitive and in this case it means "of/over the desires" whereas "επιθυμών" (sorry for the modern Greek accents) means "he who desires" (it's the participle of the verb "to desire"). Given the context both me and Perseas agree that the missing iota is in all probability a typo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top