"arm" can means workers?

RâphaL

New Member
Guyane/Kréol
Hi every body!
i want to know if "arm" can be understood as workers, labour forces...in a figurative way, or in a metaphor.
For example to make a comparison with "brain" which symbolizes the highly qualified people, scientists,or intelectuals (specially in the expression "brain drain").

please help me !
 
  • Greg Mosse

    Senior Member
    English/Français
    You need 'hands', not 'arms' - maybe. Je n'ai pas tout saisi.
    You could search on line for uses of 'hands' meaning crew or staff.
    Best
    Greg
     

    RâphaL

    New Member
    Guyane/Kréol
    thank you Greg! jhesitai à user "hands". Pour etre plus precis je compare un pays a une personne.
    Je voulais savoir si ça est comprehensible pour tout le monde.
    but i think u right.
    thanks
     

    RâphaL

    New Member
    Guyane/Kréol
    thank watergirl
    well, "hired hands" won't be too precise, too specific for a metaphor ? you don't think so?
     

    sandera

    Senior Member
    Scottish/Glaswegian
    Hi every body!
    i want to know if "arm" can be understood as workers, labour forces...in a figurative way, or in a metaphor.
    For example to make a comparison with "brain" which symbolizes the highly qualified people, scientists,or intelectuals (specially in the expression "brain drain").

    please help me !
    Bonsoir,
    Try this "mains d'oeuvre" which I believe is equal to workforce etc.
    S.
     

    watergirl

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.A.
    Raphal, "Hired hands" is pretty specific: people hired to do some sort of manual labor, often informally.
    We also use "hands" more generally (metonymically, to be precise) as in the expression used aboard ships, "all hands on deck" i.e. all crew members on deck.
    Without your particular sentence before us, it's sort of hard to see what might or might not work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top