armando una strenua lotta

< Previous | Next >

Quadruploni

Senior Member
USA, English
A contemporary German artist was quoted as saying about his formative years, "stavo armando una strenua lotta contro i sistemi perché avevo appena fatto la scoperta del Futurismo."

None of the conventional definitions of "armare" quite seem to fit, but would you guess the sentence means something like, "I was waging a valiant struggle against systems because I had just discovered Futurism"?

Note that there is no missing "mi"; the quotation starts with "stavo." Nonetheless, maybe something like "I was arming myself for a valiant struggle..." seems more likely to be the sense?

Grazie in anticipo per il prezioso aiuto.
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    None of the conventional definitions of "armare" quite seem to fit, but would you guess the sentence means something like, "I was waging a valiant struggle against systems because I had just discovered Futurism"?
    The closest I can get is: "I was putting up a strenuous fight against..." etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top