Armchair Discussion

joshu.nutt

New Member
English
I am looking for a translation of "Armchair Discussion". In this context, I am referring to a panel discussion at a conference but with only 2 panelists in an informal setting. I sent a document to our contracted translator who translated it as "Discussion Informelle". Is there a better translation?
 
  • Marcus Agrippa

    Senior Member
    Français (Québec)
    I am looking for a translation of "Armchair Discussion". In this context, I am referring to a panel discussion at a conference but with only 2 panelists in an informal setting. I sent a document to our contracted translator who translated it as "Discussion Informelle". Is there a better translation?
    Informel, au sens de familier, de officieux ou de à l'amiable, n'est-il pas un anglicisme?
     

    persona67

    Senior Member
    french/france
    Si c'est un anglicisme - et je ne doute pas qu'il en soit ainsi - il est utilisé depuis un demi-siècle au moins (cf. Jean Paulhan en 1961 dans la NRF "art informel"). Au bout de combien de temps un mot adopté par le français courant perd-t-il son statut d'immigré ?
     

    KnowDoImprove

    New Member
    English
    "Armchair discussion" is a buzzword phrase that means informal, or casual discussion.

    I'd say "Discussion Informelle" expresses the meaning clearly, more clearly actually, because it removed the buzzwordiness that makes me nauseous.

    Mabe there could be a paradigm discussion going forward followed by the going sideways thought leadership multilat.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top