Armenian: -երնիս, -նիս (-ernis, -nis)

clamor

Senior Member
French - France
Hi :)
In an old description of Armenian grammar (it was on the Western variety, I think it was Elias Riggs' one), they said the suffix -նիս (-երնիս after monosyllabic nouns) was attached to nouns with a 1 person plural possessive meaning, applying to both singular and plural possessions.

For instance, տուներնիս (dounernis/tounernis)= տուն-երնիս = our house
>>>>>>>>>տուներնիս (idem)= տուներ-նիս = our houses
But it seems that only the plural meaning is still in use, making տուներնիս always meaning ''our houses''

Is this phenomenon (the disappearance of the singular use) accurate? And is it specific to տուն because it is a monosyllabic noun?

Thanks :)

Please, dear moderators, keep the transcription in the title, since many speaker cannot read the alphabet.
 
Last edited:
  • Arme

    Member
    Armenian
    I haven't noticed this phenomenon in Eastern Armenian. "Ներ/եր"[ner/er] is the plural suffix and "ս" is the possessive suffix. So it goes like this տուն-տունս-տներ-տներս / ձուկ-ձուկս-ձկներ-ձկներս / գիրք-գիրքս-գրքեր-գրքերս:
     

    clamor

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I haven't noticed this phenomenon in Eastern Armenian. "Ներ/եր"[ner/er] is the plural suffix and "ս" is the possessive suffix. So it goes like this տուն-տունս-տներ-տներս / ձուկ-ձուկս-ձկներ-ձկներս / գիրք-գիրքս-գրքեր-գրքերս:
    Yes, maybe it is only in Western Armenian... Thanks for your help!
     
    Top