Armenian: վայ

platonov

Member
Catalan - Catalonia
Hi!

I know it is a Russian forum, but since there is no forum for Armenian language, I thought maybe somebody here could help me with a simple question.

I'd like to know what does an Armenian interjection mean. I have it only in Russian transcription, which is Вай.

Thanks!
 
  • Kolan

    Banned
    Russian (CCCP)
    i'd like to know what does an armenian interjection mean. I have it only in russian transcription, which is Вай.
    վաժ (вай) = Ой!

    Так говорят, когда что-то не нравится. Например, վաժ վաժ (вай-вай) = ой-ой.
     
    Last edited:

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    I'd rather say it's Georgean. But actually it can be Turkish as well:

    Вай-вай-анам-кая - оригинальная скала в ущелье реки Качи (Качикален), верстах в 6-ти от Бахчисарая. За мельницей Кош-дермен, отдельно от краевых утесов ущелья стоит столбообразная скала, саженей пять высотою, с размытым основанием, по-видимому, угрожающая скорым падением — Вай-вай-анам-кая. Несколько дальше по дороге находится другая отдельная скала Хорхма-балам-кая, похожая на сидящую в кресле колоссальную женщину. Татары называют первую скалу дочерью, а вторую — матерью, и рассказывают о них, особенно о первой, разные легенды.
    Названия "Вай-вай-анам" и "Хорхма-балам" имеют диалогический характер: дочь говорит: "Ай-ай, мама!" Мать ободряет: "Не бойся, дитя!" Слово кая значит скала. (БиЕ)

    To say nothing about ой вэй, вэйз мир and азохен вэй, бояре...
     
    Last edited:

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    To say nothing about ой вэй, вэйз мир and азохен вэй, бояре...
    Now that's interesting as when you mention ой вэй - this could also be Yiddish (from German Oh Weh!). - My guess nevertheless rather would be that вай and вeй were two different words (or at least to my knowledge it shouldn't be вай in Yiddish).
     

    Kolan

    Banned
    Russian (CCCP)
    The word in question is written in Armenian alphabet and, irrespectively to other similar interjections in different languages, is Armenian proper.
     
    Last edited:

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    The word is Persian, "wāy".
    In Farsi waai وای = woe! / alas! / oh!

    In fus7a (Classical) Arabic: wai وَی = woe! / oh! - used as waik ویك / wailak ویلك =وَی لك = woe to you!

    Not sure if Persian took it from fus7a Arabic or the other way round.
     

    enipra

    New Member
    Eastern Armenian
    Hello,
    as a native armenian speaker, I must say that this thread needs some correction.
    In fact the armenian for вай, vay is not վաժ, but վայ:
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top