Armenian: He came second

< Previous | Next >

clamor

Senior Member
French - France
Hi :)
I couldn't find the way to mean ''come'' in e.g. ''He came/finished second (in a competition)''.
My attempt: հաջողեցնել?
Նա երկրորդ(ը?) հաջողեցրեց:
Քանի՞երորդ է հաջողեցրել:

Could you please tell me if it is possible with this verb?
Otherwise, can for instance վերջացուցեց fit here?
(I think there are other mistakes in my sentences, but if I recall correctly, I cannot ask for it.)
Thanks! :)
 
  • Arme

    Member
    Armenian
    Hi, Clamor, you can say

    Նա ո՞ր տեղը զբաղեցրեց: (literally translated "Which place did he take?")
    Նա զբաղեցրեց երկրորդ տեղը: (literally translated "He took the second place.")

    "Հաջողեցնել" means "to manage to do something". It doesn't fit here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top