Armenian: myrig es

alahay

Senior Member
US
Phoenicia
Parev,

Can "myriges" ( meaning my mother ) be confused with "(toun) myrig es" ( meaning you are a mother )?

shad shenoragalem!
Al

P.S. where do you think I can find a west armenian tutorial online?
 
  • J.Dave

    New Member
    Arm/English
    Can "myriges" ( meaning my mother ) be confused with "(toun) myrig es" ( meaning you are a mother )?
    No. I speak Eastern Armenian, but I'm sure the same goes for the Western dialect too. In fact, in Armenian spelling there's no "e" between the "g" and "s" in "myriges" (my mother)*. The "e" you got there represents the speaker's attempt to kinda smooth their way through "gs", and the resulting subtle sound is way different from what you put (and write!) in "myrig es" (you're a mother), which is louder and stressed as in "my-reeg-AS". Hope this helps.

    *It's spelled "mayriks" in the Eastern Armenian. Looks like k's of the Eastern became g's in the Western Armenian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top