1. marionjos Member

    suisse
    French
    hello,
    Im'trying to find a good French translation for "armour layer", which is a kind of substate founded in rivebed. I know what is it but I search the unique word which means exactly the same.
    Thank you very much

    Marion :warn:
     
  2. Flore!

    Flore! Senior Member

    France
    French
    Je ne suis pas sûre de comprendre ta question :eek:
    Veux tu dire substrate et riverbed ?...
     
  3. custard apple Senior Member

    Sydney
    English
    Do you mean substance found in the riverbed ? Like a deposit or a sediment ?
     
  4. marionjos Member

    suisse
    French
    ce que je veux dire c'est que je trouve pas le mot en français qui traduit" armour layer ", c'est un dépot spécial que l'on trouve dans les rivières, formé de sédiments avec une couche de cailloux au dessus.
     
  5. custard apple Senior Member

    Sydney
    English
    le précipité ? = precipitation
     
  6. ZONGO Senior Member

    France - Paris
    French-France
    "Les alluvions"? "Le limon"?
     
  7. custard apple Senior Member

    Sydney
    English
    Zongo: "les alluvions" - Ça me semble parfait
     
  8. marionjos Member

    suisse
    French
    effectivement les alluvions, je crois que c'est ce terme. merci !
     

Share This Page

Loading...