armour layer

marionjos

Member
French
hello,
Im'trying to find a good French translation for "armour layer", which is a kind of substate founded in rivebed. I know what is it but I search the unique word which means exactly the same.
Thank you very much

Marion :warn:
 
  • Flore!

    Senior Member
    French
    hello,
    Im'trying to find a good French translation for "armour layer", which is a kind of substate founded in rivebed. I know what is it but I search the unique word which means exactly the same.
    Thank you very much

    Marion :warn:
    Je ne suis pas sûre de comprendre ta question :eek:
    Veux tu dire substrate et riverbed ?...
     

    marionjos

    Member
    French
    ce que je veux dire c'est que je trouve pas le mot en français qui traduit" armour layer ", c'est un dépot spécial que l'on trouve dans les rivières, formé de sédiments avec une couche de cailloux au dessus.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top