Around the corner

< Previous | Next >

catherine1999

Senior Member
chinese
You never
know, however, what’s around the corner in the technology



May I ask what's the meaning of "around the corner" here?
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Around the corner" means "just ahead of us", "in the near future". "You never know what's around the corner in technology" means that you cannot predict the way that the technology will develop in the next few years.
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    Similar idioms include "what's coming down the 'pike" and "what's on [or just over] the horizon." These also mean just what Shifty said in post #2.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top