around the world

< Previous | Next >

mrxkms

Senior Member
Arabic-English
Is around in the following sentence functioning as a preposition or as an adverb?

Oh, I use it every day! I check my email, read the news, and chat with family and friends all around the world. I love the Internet!
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Preposition. The prepositional phrase is "around the word", which itself functions as an adjective (in my opinion). Others may differ. People have trouble coming to an agreement sometimes when it comes to identifying something as one of the classic parts of speech.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Preposition. The prepositional phrase is "around the word", which itself functions as an adjective (in my opinion). Others may differ. People have trouble coming to an agreement sometimes when it comes to identifying something as one of the classic parts of speech.
    I concur with Tazzler.
     

    mrxkms

    Senior Member
    Arabic-English
    But would you please explain yourself.

    An adjective of what? Isn't a prepositional phrase? I am asking about around only... is it this particular text an adjective or an adverb?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top