Arrêté le présent inventaire

lephenix

Senior Member
USA
American English
This is the closing formula of an inventory of legal documents:

"Arrêté le présent inventaire à 28 pièces ..."

My first thought was something along the lines of "This inventory terminates after 28 documents," but I'm also seeing lots of translations for "arrêter" that make me wonder ... could it mean "implemented" or something like that?

Merci d'avance!
 
  • besoul

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi,

    It depends on the context, but for me, this means that the current inventary wont have any more releases. 'Arrêter' means here that the version is definitive, with 28 pieces/documents.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top