'Arra, hold yer whist

< Previous | Next >
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Here's the OED on the subject, okshen:
    Silence: in phr. to hold one's whist, to keep silence. Irish.
    "Hold one's whisht" is the Scottish alternative.

    Both are related to the use of "whis(h)t" as an interjection meaning "hush" or "shhh".
     

    madshazz

    New Member
    English
    Yes... It means shut your mouth... Hoosh- hush :)

    Arra must be a persons name... so in saying that it is : Arra hold your mouth/ shut up.
    In Scotland we used to say ''Hoosh yer whishty'' which was litteraly ..shut up! lol
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello madshazz - welcome to the forums.

    It's good to have confirmation from an actual user of the expression!

    As to the "arra", incidentally, and Scalloper's comment that it's a version of "yerra", the links given in post 4 explain that "yerra" is
    http://slang.ie/index.php?county=Cor...yerra&letter=Y
    A response to imply that the question was hardly worth asking.

    "You must have got a land when the oul doll dumped ya?" "Yerra, she only just beat me to it, I was sick of her."
    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Yerra
    Of Irish origin, coming from the Kerry/Cork region, predominantly used in order to signify one's complete lack of interest in any given topic.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top