Arrange / Set up

MJSD

Member
Hindi
Please arrange the furniture in the living room
Please set up the furniture in the living room.

Do both have the same meaning? Which one is correct?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    • "Arrange the furniture" means to move it, probably horizontally (e.g. put the chairs in a circle).
    • "Set up the furniture" means to move it, possibly vertically (e.g. erect a collapsible table, unfold folding chairs). The giveaway is the word "up".
    The two terms may overlap. As Heypresto says: Without any context, or knowing exactly what you want to say, it's impossible to say which is the most appropriate.
     

    MJSD

    Member
    Hindi
    They are both grammatically correct, but don't have the same meaning. Without any context, or knowing exactly what you to say, it's impossible to say which is the most appropriate.
    We have got some furniture in the living room, which need to be placed as per the furniture layout provided. Nothing need to be assembled. All are ready furniture.
     
    Top