arrange the goods for a vessel

< Previous | Next >

brandonkim

Senior Member
Korean-Korea
Hi,

when you use "arrange" as a meaning of reserving a vessel for shipment, which of below is correct?
Or all of them are right?

1) arrange the goods for a vessel
2) arrange for a vessel
3) arrange a vessel.

Thanks.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    (2) is the closest. After "arrange" you use "for" and a verb clause. For example:

    " arrange for the goods to be shipped on a boat."

    "Arrange for a vessel" by itself means to reserve the entire boat. Unless it is a small river-boat, that is terribly expensive.

    You can also say "arrange shipment (of the goods) (by boat, by airplane)"

    "Arrange a/the <noun>" as in 1,3 means something different: to move things around into a new pattern ("arrangement").
     

    brandonkim

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    Thanks for your explanation. dojibear

    by the way, I 've seen a sentence written by Amercia Company customer as follows.
    " please send the booking details for PO#1234 so that I can work on arranging the goods for a vessel leaving for the following weekend"
    Here, it seems " arrange the goods for a vessel" used, do you think this structure is something bad or is it a different case with above 1)2)3) cases?

    Thanks.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    Where did you see this sentence? What is the source? Do you work for "Amercia Company"? Or is this a book or online example sentence?
     

    brandonkim

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    Where did you see this sentence? What is the source? Do you work for "Amercia Company"? Or is this a book or online example sentence?
    Thanks for your asking, No, I am not working for America company, but our couterpart is America company and I 've seen this sentence from our counterpart 's email sentences.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    Thanks for explaining the situation, Brandonkim. It helps me understand.

    by the way, I 've seen a sentence written by Amercia Company customer as follows.
    " please send the booking details for PO#1234 so that I can work on arranging the goods for a vessel leaving for the following weekend"
    Here, it seems " arrange the goods for a vessel" used, do you think this structure is something bad or is it a different case with above 1)2)3) cases?

    Thanks.
    The writer is probably not a native AE speaker, but his AE is very good, and his meaning is clear, so I would accept it. "Leaving for" is incorrect. "Vessel" is not common, but "cargo vessel" is a common term for "cargo ship" so he must mean that.

    To make it perfect AE, I would write the sentence with these small changes:

    Please send the booking details for PO#1234 so that I can work on arranging for the goods for to be shipped on a vessel leaving for the following weekend.
     

    brandonkim

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    Thanks for explaining the situation, Brandonkim. It helps me understand.



    The writer is probably not a native AE speaker, but his AE is very good, and his meaning is clear, so I would accept it. "Leaving for" is incorrect. "Vessel" is not common, but "cargo vessel" is a common term for "cargo ship" so he must mean that.

    To make it perfect AE, I would write the sentence with these small changes:

    Please send the booking details for PO#1234 so that I can work on arranging for the goods for to be shipped on a vessel leaving for the following weekend.
    Thanks a lot for your correction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top