arreglarme el pelo / arreglármelo / mostrarles mis recogidos

< Previous | Next >

jennnn

Member
Finnish
Cosas simples que me hacen sentir feliz

1. tener pelo largo
2. arreglarme el pelo
3. mostrar mis recogidos a ustedes

Does my list of things that make me happy sound natural to you? The question: Can the word pelo be replaced with "lo" the 2nd time to avoid repetition. 2. arreglármelo

Any help would be appreciated.
 
Last edited:
  • Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    1. Tener (el) pelo largo.
    2. Arreglármelo.
    3. Mostrarles (a ustedes) mis recogidos.

    2 would work if it's already known that you are talking about (your) hair. Otherwise, you should say arreglarme el pelo.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    The question: Can the word pelo be replaced with "lo" the 2nd time to avoid repetition. 2. arreglármelo
    It would be grammatically correct, but it's not necessary in this context. I think it sounds better to repeat "pelo" in your list, especially because there are only two items with that word.
     

    jennnn

    Member
    Finnish
    It would be grammatically correct, but it's not necessary in this context. I think it sounds better to repeat "pelo" in your list, especially because there are only two items with that word.
    Thanks for adding to my knowledge with your comment.
     

    jennnn

    Member
    Finnish
    La palabra "recogidos" significa peinados recogidos para mí. He visto esta palabra usada muchas veces en revistas como Revista Novias etc. También tiene su hashtag en Instagram.
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    La palabra "recogidos" significa peinados recogidos para mí. He visto esta palabra usada muchas veces en revistas como Revista Novias etc.
    Sí. Aquí no es raro oír que una señora se ha hecho un recogido para asistir a la boda de alguien.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top