arrested/detained

< Previous | Next >
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    If I am arrested, the police have me. If I was detained, the police have me. Same idea, right?

    Now, somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that "arrested" means that the police have put me in jail because I am the suspect in a crime; while "detained" means simply that the police have me, but they could have me for different reasons -- arrest, questioning, etc.

    Cheers.
     

    viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    You can be detained by the police for up to 24 hours (or is it 48?).
    After that, you must be either charged with an offense (= arrested) or released.
     

    NewBeginning

    Member
    English, United States
    You may also be detained by a friend (held back, perhaps to talk to), but you can't be arrested by a friend (unless he/she is a cop, of course! ;-P).
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    You can be detained without a charge being levelled against you.
    To be arrested you must be charged with a crime.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top