arrested development

soifran

New Member
france
hello !!

I have got a tiny problem... I know the hiphop band and the serie "arrested development".. but I don't know what this expression means !! :$

Thank you for helping me !
 
  • snipper

    New Member
    English - Canada
    Hi,
    In the case of the series, it is a play on words, because the series is about a family who owns a real estate development company, who's father gets arrested and sent to prison. So in this case, "Arrested Development" means both the father who is arrested, and the development of the real estate projects are stopped prematurely as the family sort out their issues. It's an excellent play on words and an excellent show for that matter ;-) I hope that helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top